This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Funds for smaller urbanized areas flow through the Governor or Governor’s designee (in Wisconsin, the Department of Transportation).
The Section 5311 program parallels the Section 5307 program, but provides funding for public transit systems serving rural and small urban areas (those with population under 50,000). Unlike the Section 5307 program, all federal funds flow through the Governor or Governor’s designee, and may be used to pay for transit service operating expenses.
Section 85.20, Stats., establishes a framework for allocating state and federal transit funds to the operations of mass transit systems serving urban areas. (Per statute, an urban area is defined as “…any area that includes a city or village having a population of 2,500 or more that is appropriate, in the judgment of the department, for an urban mass transit system or an area that includes 2 American Indian reservations and that is served by a mass transit system operated by a transit commission.”) It directs the Department to combine and equitably distribute state and federal funds among eligible public transit systems within each funding tier defined in s. 85.21 (4m) (a), Stats.