This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The analysis below was prepared by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation (Department or WisDOT).
 
ANALYSIS
Statutes Interpreted: Section 85.20, Stats., 49 USC §§ 5307 and 5311
Statutory Authority: Sections 85.16, 85.20, and 227.11, Stats.
Explanation of Agency Authority: Section 85.16 (1), Stats., authorizes the Department’s secretary to “make reasonable and uniform orders and rules deemed necessary to the discharge of powers, duties, and functions vested in the department.” Additionally, s. 85.20 (3), Stats., states that “The department shall administer the urban mass transit operating assistance program and shall have all the powers necessary and convenient to implement this section…” Moreover, under s. 227.10 (1), Stats., “Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.”